, Father McGivney’s beatification banner held by FS Gerry Anderson (L) & Brother Doran Gaudreau. Nov. 19, 2020
Installation of Officers October 5, 2020.
Front row L-R, Warden Bruno Canil, Trustee 3rd year Claude Piche, Outside Guard Nick Amato,
Back row L-R, Chaplain Fr. Patrick Tepoorten, District Deputy Tom Gregorchuk, FS Gerry Anderson, Trustee 1st year Gerard Purdue, Recorder Travis McDonough, Advocate Ron Beaulieu, Chancellor Larry Wuthrich, Grand Knight Don Bourcier

District Deputy Tom Gregorchuk presenting a jacket & golf shirt to Grand Knight Don Bourcier for achieving their quota of 5 new members last year.
Noah Kerr receiving his 3rd degree certificate on June 8, 2020 – notice social distancing due to covid-19.
This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is Joe-Gaudet-Don-Bourcier-Mike-Carriere-1024x768.jpg
Joe Gaudet, Don Bourcier & Mike Carriere building front porch & ramp at Simon Gaudet’s home
This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is Ramp-at-Simon-Gaudets-1-1024x768.jpg
Front steps at Simon Gaudet’s home
This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is Ramp-at-Simon-Gaudets-1-1024x768.jpg
Ramp at Simon’s home
Nov. 18, 2019 meeting; L-R Chaplain Fr. Tepooten, Grand Knight Don Bourcier, 3rd degree cert recipient Eli Schweitzer, Newest member of council Salvatore Dominelli, 3rd degree cert recipient Claude Piche, assistant Chaplain Fr. Prashanth.
Brother Doran naming the Charity Appeal Table in Mall
Nov. 15, 2019.
Brothers Gerry Anderson and Ron Beaulieu laying a wreath at the Cenotaph on behalf of the Knights of Columbus on November 11, 2019.
Claude Piche October 26, 2019
Eli Schweitzer October 26, 2019
Josh Schweitzer October 26, 2019
Stephen Breen October 26, 2019
Front L-R: Outside Guard Nick Amato, Warden Bruno Canil, FS Larry Wuthrich, Chancellor Travis McDonough, Treasurer Henry Ortynski
Middle row L-R: Grand Knight Don Bourcier, Trustee Gerard Purdue, Trustee Gerry Bennett
Back Row L-R: Chaplain & Pastor Fr. Tepoorten, Recorder Gerry Anderson, District Deputy Wayne Sapieha & Standing in as District Warden Jerome Desilets
Officer installations September 28, 2019
DD Wayne Sapieha, GK Don Bourcier & FS Larry Wuthrich Sept 28, 2019
The Father McGivney award for Membership. (7 new members last year).
Supreme and State Officers visit to Powell River Sept. 25, 2019
L-R: Ron Beaulieu, Ed Panes (State Secretary) Noah Kerr (newest 5417 brother, joined Sept. 26/19) Guy Precourt (Supreme Western Canada Trainer) Travis McDonough, Bruno Canil, Don Bourcier
Opening prayer by Father Tepoorten at Supreme and State Officers visit. Sept. 25, 2019
Supreme Trainer Guy Precourt presentation to Powell River group, Sept. 25, 2019
Financial Secretary Larry Wuthrich presenting Deputy Grand Knight Rolland Desilets with Life Membership – Sept 2019
Kevin DePape 1st degree certificate Sept 2019
Doran Gaudreau receiving pin & pocket ID badge Sept 2019
Steve Breen receiving 1st degree certificate and State pin on behalf of our DD Wayne April 10, 2019
Ramp at Simon Gaudet’s home
Joshua Schweitzer, Steve Breen, Jose Anthony, Anto Jose 1st degree initiation March 25, 2019

Joshua Schweitzer, Steve Breen, Jose Anthony, Anto Jose 1st degree initiation March 25, 2019
(Back row left to right) Cam Dubord, Omer Ouellette, Ron Spreeuw, Don Trombley, Bruno Canil, Roland Drouin, Ron Beaulieu. (Front row L-R) Rolland Desilets, Nick Amato.
Kevin DePape receiving 1st degree certificate from Grand Knight Don Bourcier June 11, 2018
Claude Piche being presented with 2nd degree certificate and membership card by Grand Knight Don Bourcier – May 14, 2018

Claude Piche (centre) received 2nd degree Nanaimo April 15, 2018. DD Wayne Sapieha (left) GK Don Bourcier (right)
Financial Secretary Larry Wuthrich presenting a $1000.00 check to Betty Wilson for Sacred Heart Church new furnace. April 7, 2018
Members of Council 5417 and Church of the Assumption parishioners cutting, splitting & delivering fire wood for Father Dass’ village clinic & ambulance fund raiser.
Members of Council 5417 and Church of the Assumption parishioners cutting, splitting & delivering fire wood for Father Dass’ village clinic & ambulance fund raiser.
Members of Council 5417 and Church of the Assumption parishioners cutting, splitting & delivering fire wood for Father Dass’ village clinic & ambulance fund raiser.
Members of Council 5417 and Church of the Assumption parishioners cutting, splitting & delivering fire wood for Father Dass’ village clinic & ambulance fund raiser.

Members of Council 5417 and Church of the Assumption parishioners cutting, splitting & delivering fire wood for Father Dass’ village clinic & ambulance fund raiser.
Powell River Free Throw Winners 2018 Savraj Bains, Amy Ruegg, Daniel Kim, Rehia Castagnoli, Kayla Baker, Colt Pence, Brynn Reid, Eugene Louie, Addison Baker & Alison Ruegg
Savraj Bains (14 year old gold medal winner in Parksville for North Island) with District Deputy Wayne Supieha.
Kayla Baker (12 year old gold medal winner in Parksville for North Island) with District Deputy Wayne Supieha.
All gold medal winners for North Island District 2 in Parksville 2018. Back Row Right Side, Powell River’s Kayla Baker & Savraj Bains. Front Row second from right, Sarah Warman now living in Port Alberni, daughter of council 5417 member Jamie Warman and granddaughter of Don Bourcier.
Knights cooked pancakes & sausages for Women’s breakfast on Feb.24, 2018. Approx. 75 women. Guest speakers from Victoria, Allison Menzies & Denise Kyfiuk.
Free Throw Competition Feb. 23, 2018. Assumption School

Free Throw Competition Feb. 23, 2018. Assumption School
Free Throw Competition Feb. 23, 2018. Assumption School
2017 Charity Appeal Early Bird winner Len Nabe (left) being presented with $1000.00 check from Don Bourcier.

Aaron Schreiber after building greenhouse for Magda Graff.

Magda Graff’s completed Greenhouse

(Left to Right) Fred Rhodes, Don Bourcier, Lionel Desilets. Siding Magda Graff’s garage.

Magda Graff’s completed garage siding & soffits.

(Left) Fabio Bombardir, Beppino (Joe) Infanti

(Left) Father Tepoorten (Chaplain) & Larry Wuthrich (Financial Secretary) presenting certificate of appreciation to Father T.
(Left back row) 1st degree team, Don Bourcier, Ron Spreeuw, Tom Behan, Rolland Desilets, Larry Wuthrich. (Front row seated) Candidates Aaron Hamilton, Chris Neath & candidate from Sechelt, (not sure of name).
Casey Bullock (far left) & Cas Edwards (6th from right) Major degree in Sechelt.
(Left) Rob Burke & Tony Voutour after major degree in Nanaimo.